129 So. 3d 1210
[…] Florida Dep’t of Corrections v. Abril, 969 So.2d 201, 204 (Fla.2007).

On appeal, Perdido Sun maintains that the immunity provided to Citizens by section 627.351(6)(s)l. does not apply to “any willful tort” under the exception in subsection 627.351(6)(s)l.a. and that the actions of an insurer described by section 624.155(l)(b) constitute “willful torts.” Citizens counters that the exceptions to Citizens’ immunity listed in section 627.351(6)(s)l. must be strictly construed and the absence of a specific reference to the statutory cause of action provided by section 624.155 among the listed exceptions precludes a “bad faith” action under that statute against Citizens.

The phrase “any willful tort” is not further defined in chapter 627. However, “willful” is defined in section 627.041(7): “in relation to an act or omission which constitutes a violation of this part [willful] means with actual knowledge or belief that such an act or omission constitutes such violation and with specific intent nevertheless to commit such act or omission.” A “tort” is defined as: “A civil wrong, other than a breach of contract, for which a remedy may be obtained, usu. in the form of damages; a breach of duty that the law imposes on persons who stand in a particular relation to one another.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1526 (8th ed. 2004).