129 So. 3d 1210
[…] Stat. The circuit court’s dismissal of the complaint with prejudice is a determination that section 627.351(6)(s)l. shields Citizens from suit for the cause of action set out in section 624.155 under all circumstances and any set of facts. We disagree, reverse the final judgment for Citizens, and remand for further proceedings.

Citizens is an insurer created by the legislature for the public purpose of providing “affordable property insurance to applicants who are in good faith entitled to procure insurance through the voluntary market but are unable to do so.” § 627.351(6)(a)l., Fla. Stat. Citizens is described in the statute as “a government entity that is an integral part of the state, but is not a private insurance company.” Id. As a creature of statute, Citizens’ operations, procedures, duties, and legal status are governed by section 627.351(6), Florida Statutes.

At issue in this case is Citizens’ immunity from suit, as provided by section 627.351(6)(s)l., and particularly its immunity from a suit on the statutory cause of action established by section 624.155.2 Section 627.351(6)(s)l. provides in part:

(s)l. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, the corporation or its agents or employees, for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to:
a. Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful tort;
b. The corporation or its producing agents for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage; ...