Defendant was charged with violating PCC 14A.060.010, which provides, in part:
[…] After retrieving the weapon, the officer observed that it was loaded and arrested defendant.
Defendant was charged with violating PCC 14A.060.010, which provides, in part:
“A. It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or carry a firearm, in or upon a public place, including while in a vehicle in a public place, recklessly having failed to remove all the ammunition from the firearm.”
(Boldface in original.) Generally, local governments have no authority to regulate firearms. See ORS 166.170(1) (vesting *424in the Legislative Assembly exclusive authority to regulate firearms “except as expressly authorized by state statute”). However, ORS 166.173 grants local governments limited power to regulate loaded firearms:
“(1) A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015.
“(2) Ordinances adopted under subsection (1) of this section do not apply to or affect:
ifc ‡
“(c) A person licensed to carry a concealed handgun.”
For purposes of that statute, the term “public place” means