Defendant was charged with violating PCC 14A.060.010, which provides, in part:
[…] (Boldface in original.) Generally, local governments have no authority to regulate firearms. See ORS 166.170(1) (vesting *424in the Legislative Assembly exclusive authority to regulate firearms “except as expressly authorized by state statute”). However, ORS 166.173 grants local governments limited power to regulate loaded firearms:
“(1) A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015.
“(2) Ordinances adopted under subsection (1) of this section do not apply to or affect:
ifc ‡
“(c) A person licensed to carry a concealed handgun.”
For purposes of that statute, the term “public place” means
“a place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.”
ORS 161.015(1).
At trial, defendant contended that, although ORS 166.173(1) allows local governments to regulate loaded firearms in public places, the interior of a motor vehicle is not a “public place” as provided in ORS 161.015(10).