55 Conn. App. 18
[…] Flynn v. Flynn, 7 Conn. App. 745, 748, 510 A.2d 1005 (1986). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly ordered the defendant to contribute to his child’s private school tuition.

B

The defendant further claims that the trial court abused its discretion because its order granting the plaintiff sole discretion over whether the parties’ child attends private school “is inconsistent with the statutory definition of joint custody, to which the parties agreed.” We disagree.

General Statutes § 46b-56a (a) provides: “For the purposes of this section, ‘joint custody’ means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents *26and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents. . . .” “The difference between a sole custodian and a joint legal custodian is that the sole custodian has the ultimate authority to make all decisions regarding a child’s welfare, such as education, religious instruction and medical care whereas a joint legal custodian shares the responsibility