146 Misc. 2d 250
[…] II. Child Support

Prior to the enactment of the amendment of Family Court Act § 451 on August 5, 1986, the law was clear that credit could be given to an obligor retroactively from the date upon which a child became emancipated. Such retroactive credit could be given for arrears accruing prior to the application for *252relief. (Matter of Rice v Rice, 92 AD2d 938 [1983].) On August 5, 1986 the applicable law was amended to provide that a court shall not reduce or annul child support arrears which have accrued prior to the making of the application. Family Court Act § 451 provides that: "[t]he court * * * may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding, provided, however, that the modification, set aside or vacatur shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section.”

The court finds that this court has jurisdiction to consider the continuing validity of the child support provision of the July 19,1985 child support award.