{¶ 4} On July
[…] While R.C. 4961.13 appears to have given railroad companies broad power to *825appropriate land, such power is not without limits. As noted above, the power of railroad companies is specifically delegated to them by the legislature, as no such power exists outside those specific powers delegated by the legislature. Accordingly, to determine the limits of a railroad company’s power to appropriate land, the other sections of the Revised Code dealing with a railroad company’s ability to appropriate land must also be considered.
{¶ 17} In addition to R.C. 4961.13, the Revised Code also includes the following sections dealing with a railroad company’s ability to appropriate land.
{¶ 18} R.C. 4955.01 provides:
If, in the location of any part of a railroad owned or operated by a domestic or foreign corporation, it is necessary to occupy with a surface or elevated track, with the necessary supports for it, any public road, street, alley, way, or ground of any kind, or part thereof, the municipal corporation or other corporation, or the public officers or authorities owning or having charge of such public road, street, alley, way, or ground, and the company may agree upon the manner and conditions upon which it can be used or occupied. In the event of the occupancy of such ground with an elevated track, the agreement shall specify the number, character, and location of all supports for the track, any part of which will be upon such public ground, and the vertical and longitudinal clearances between such supports.
{¶ 19} R.C. 4955.02 provides:
If the parties are unable to agree as provided in section 4955.01 of the Revised Code, and it is necessary in the judgment of the board of directors of the railroad company, to use or occupy such road, street, alley, way, or ground, or a part thereof, for surface tracks or for crossing with an elevated structure when no piers, supports, or obstructions are to be placed in such road, street, alley, way, or ground, the company may appropriate so much of it as is necessary for the purposes of its railroad in the manner and upon the terms provided for in sections 163.01 to 163.22, inclusive, of the Revised Code.
{¶ 20} R.C. 4961.16 provides: