{¶ 4} On July
[…] First, the Rockport case dealt specifically with a railroad company’s appropriation petition that was attempting to cross a public street so that the company was able to access its train yards. Id. In Rockport, the court agreed with the trial court’s finding that in that case, a sidetrack crossing a street to get *828to a yard was not a necessity under the terms of the statute. Id. However, the court did not rest its determination on the fact that the track was not a main line. Id.
{¶ 30} Secondly, R.C. 4955.01 specifically states that a railroad company may appropriate public land if it is necessary for a railroad company to “occupy with a surface or elevated track, with the necessary supports for it” (Emphasis added.) The wording of R.C. 4955.01 specifically mentions surface or elevated tracks, as well as any necessary support for such tracks. Accordingly, based upon the statutory language, we will not read into the above statute the restriction argued by the City.