This case involves the application of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act1 and its 1939 amendment.2
[…] Mr. T. J. Mc-Grath, General Counsel for the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, said in advocating its adoption:
“Now if this amendment that we propose is put into the act it will, to a very large extent, wipe out the obscurity and the difficulty that now exists in attempting to determine when a man is or is not engaged in interstate commerce. Its application will be confined, of course, to the character of employees now covered by the present act * * (Italics ours.) 8
The pertinent language of the amendment, 53 Stat. 1404 (1939), 45 U.S.C.A. § 51, says:
“Any employee of a carrier, any part of whose duties as such employee shall be the furtherance of interstate or foreign commerce; or shall, in any way directly or closely and substantially, affect such commerce as above set forth shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be considered as being employed by such carrier in such commerce and shall be considered as entitled to the benefits of this chapter.” (Italics ours.)
It is to be noted that the two clauses are in the disjunctive. Each contains language from which one can get out as much as he cares to put in it. Take the word “furtherance,” for instance, in the first clause.