539 B.R. 289
[…] For purposes of this section there shall be a presumption that the taxpayer collected the tax from the customer or purchaser.

Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-31 (emphasis added). The Debtors argue that uncollected sales taxes are not by nature trust fund taxes because in Mississippi (unlike in other states) the legal obligation of a seller to collect sales taxes from a buyer is only “insofar as practicable.” The Debtors compare the “insofar as practicable” language in Miss.Code Ann. § 27-65-31 with the following language in the Mississippi income tax withholding law, Miss.Code Ann. § 27-7-305: “Every employer making payments of wages to employees shall deduct and withhold from such wages an amount determined from withholding tables promulgated by the commissioner and furnished to the employer.” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-7-305 (emphasis added).

The Court finds that even if the Debtors are correct that a seller has no obligation to collect sales taxes in Mississippi, their interpretation of Miss.Code ANN. § 27-65-31 is irrelevant to the present dispute.