539 B.R. 289
[…] The commissioner shall give notice to the taxpayer of ... assessments [of sales taxes] and demand payment of the tax, damages and interest within thirty (30) days from date of delivery of the notice. The notice shall be sent by certified or registered mail or delivered by an agent of the commissioner either to the taxpayer or someone of suitable age and discretion at the taxpayer’s residence or place of business.

Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-37 (2007).13 The Debtors do not dispute either that Jessica Fugitt (assumedly a relative) received the notice of the Assessment or that fehe was “someone of suitable age and discretion at the taxpayer’s residence or place of business.” Id.

For all of the above reasons, the Court finds that the Assessment is entitled to a presumption of correctness under the Mississippi Sales Tax Law. Accordingly, the burden of proof shifts to the Debtors to show that a genuine dispute exists as to the accuracy of the Assessment.