195 Cal. App. 3d 841
[…] The bank was unable to contact defendant.

*851On September 29, 1985, defendant’s sister gave defendant a copy of the letter which she had received from First Interstate Bank. The authorities failed to serve a copy of the subpoena on defendant in accordance with Government Code section 7476, subdivision (a)(1). Defendant learned of the subpoena the day before trial and made a motion to quash the subpoena on the day of trial.

Government Code section 7476 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), an officer, employee, or agent of a state or local agency or department thereof, may obtain financial records under paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 7470 pursuant to a judicial subpoena or subpoena duces tecum only if: ‘(1) The subpoena or subpoena duces tecum is issued and served upon the financial institution and the customer in compliance with Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure and the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3) have been met. In the event actual service on the customer has not been made prior to the time the financial records are required to be produced in response to a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum the court shall, prior to turning over any records to the agency, and upon good cause shown, make a finding that due diligence has been exercised by the agency in its attempt to effect such service; and

“(2) Ten days after service pass without the customer giving notice to the financial institution that the customer has moved to quash the subpoena. If testimony is to be taken, or financial records produced, before a court, the 10-day period provided for in this subdivision may be shortened by the court upon a showing of good cause. The court shall direct that all reasonable measures be taken to notify the customer within the time so shortened. The motion to quash the subpoena must be made, whenever practicable, in the judicial proceeding pending before the court; or
“(3) A judge or magistrate in a judicial proceeding to which the customer is a party rules that the subpoena should not be quashed. Nothing in this paragraph is intended to preclude appellate remedies which may be available under existing law.”

Government Code section 7489 provides: “Evidence obtained in violation of this chapter is inadmissible in any proceeding except a proceeding to enforce the provisions of this article.”

The court ruled as follows: “It is difficult to tell under 7476 whether requirements one—okay.