195 Cal. App. 3d 841
[…] The court shall direct that all reasonable measures be taken to notify the customer within the time so shortened. The motion to quash the subpoena must be made, whenever practicable, in the judicial proceeding pending before the court; or
“(3) A judge or magistrate in a judicial proceeding to which the customer is a party rules that the subpoena should not be quashed. Nothing in this paragraph is intended to preclude appellate remedies which may be available under existing law.”

Government Code section 7489 provides: “Evidence obtained in violation of this chapter is inadmissible in any proceeding except a proceeding to enforce the provisions of this article.”

The court ruled as follows: “It is difficult to tell under 7476 whether requirements one—okay. Whether requirement number one and two must be met or just whether requirement three has been met. In any event, the Court feels all three requirements have been met.