for the Court:
[…] See Bush v. State, 895 So.2d 836, 843 (¶ 16) (Miss.2005).
¶ 26. Evidence is sufficient when — viewed in this light most favorable to the State — a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of each element of the crime. Id. Here, Moore was convicted of two crimes — sexual battery of a child and exploitation of a child— both of which were sufficiently supported by the evidence.
A. Sexual Battery
¶ 27, Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(l)(c), “A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with ... [a] child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child[.]” Lack of consent is not an element of this form of sexual battery. Palmer v. State, 140 So.3d 448, 452 (¶ 6) (Miss.Ct.App.2014). Instead, the essence of the crime of sexual battery of a child is sexual penetration, which can be proven by “slight penetration.” Bateman v.