for the Court:
[…] III. Trial of Both Counts
¶34. Finally, Moore claims the trial judge abused her discretion when she denied his motion to sever the sexual-battery count from the child-exploitation *736count. See Rushing v. State, 911 So.2d 526, 532 (¶ 12) (Miss.2005) (applying abuse-of-discretion standard to review of denial of motion to sever). But “Mississippi law allows for both multi-count indictments and multi-offense trials under certain circumstances.” Id. at (¶ 13). And here those circumstances were clearly met.
¶ 35. Under both Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2(1) (Rev.2007) and Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court 7.07(A), a criminal defendant may be charged with multiple offenses in the same indictment if “(a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” If the multi-count indictment is proper, “all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-7-2(2); URCCC 7.07(B).