MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The motor of the machine is attached to the floor by lug bolts. The MO 63 machine folds paper and manufactures envelopes.
Robin Wilkes began working for Double Envelope in 1984. On February 13, 1986, Wilkes was operating the MO 63 machine when her hair got tangled in a rotating shaft. Wilkes lost part of her scalp in the accident. Wilkes filed this suit on January 13, 1988.
II. Was Wilkes’ Suit Timely?
Smithe Machine argues that the MO 63 machine was an improvement to real property and, therefore, Wilkes’ claim is barred under the old version of Va.Code § 8.01-250 (formerly § 8-24.2). When this statute was passed in 1964, it provided that no action to recover damages arising out of defects in an improvement to real property may be brought against “any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance of furnishing of such services and construction.” This statute was construed in Wiggins v. Proctor & Schwartz, Inc., 330 F.Supp. 350, 352 (E.D.Va.1971), which held that the statute covered manufacturers of fixtures, including equipment or machinery, that were improvements to real property.