The earliest that petitioner could have been aggrieved was January 1999, when Newkirk filed the certificate and petitioner first learned that the responsible Town officer considered his term to be less than four years. Accordingly, this proceeding, commenced within four months of that filing, is timely.
Turning to the merits, NY Constitution, article VI, § 17 (d) authorizes the Legislature to prescribe the terms and methods of selection and filling vacancies for the Judges of town, village and city courts, “provided, however, that the justices of town courts shall be chosen by the electors of the town for terms of four years from and including the first day of January next after their election”. This constitutional provision clearly and unambiguously requires that Town Justices be elected to four-year terms, regardless of whether the election is the result of the expiration of a four-year term or, as here, the result of a vacancy which occurs during a four-year term.