899 F. Supp. 123
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Standard for Attorney’s Fees Under Back Pay Act

There is no dispute about the standard for determining whether a party is entitled to attorney’s fees under the BPA. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A), an employee who is found to have been subjected to an unjustified personnel action resulting in a loss of pay is entitled to receive reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action.

Section 5596(b)(l)(A)(ii) provides that attorney’s fees are to be awarded in accordance with standards established under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g). The latter section in turn states that if an employee is a prevailing party, attorney’s fees may be awarded in any case in which “payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which a prohibited personnel practice was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency’s action was clearly without merit.”

Courts have considered various factors in making these assessments, including “agency bad faith, action which is clearly without merit or wholly unfounded, gross procedural error, and whether the agency knew or should have known ab initio that it would not prevail on the merits.” Knight v.