475 F. Supp. 297
[…] See, e. g., Santini v. United States, [1979] Fed.Taxes (PH) (43 A.F.R.T.2d) ¶ 79885; Haskin v. United States, supra at 304; Canon v. United States, supra.

In this proceeding, it is undisputed that the government has the burden of proof as to whether the making of the termination assessment is reasonable. A termination assessment may be made under 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(1) when the Secretary of the Treasury finds that a taxpayer “designs quickly . . . to do any . act . tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partially ineffectual proceedings to collect the income tax for the current or the immediately preceding taxable year . The legislative history of section 7429 indicates that a termination assessment under 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(1) is reasonable when at least one of the following three conditions is met:

*299(1) The taxpayer is or appears to be designing quickly to depart from the United States or to conceal himself;
(2) The taxpayer is or appears to be designing quickly to place his property beyond the reach of the Government either by removing it from the United States, or by concealing it, or by transferring it to other persons, or by dissipating it; or