921 F. Supp. 227
[…] See Local Rule 5(c).

Plaintiff Matthew Pawa is a Vermont resident. Plaintiffs mother, Sandra Pawa, is a Massachusetts resident. On or about October 11, 1995, Sandra Pawa gave plaintiff her 1990 Aeura Legend.

Prior to the gift, the car was titled and registered in Massachusetts in Sandra Pawa’s name. Upon receipt of the gift, the plaintiff attempted to register the automobile in Vermont. Pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 8903(b) and (c), the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles attempted to collect from plaintiff use tax. Relying on the exemption from taxation provided by 32 V.S.A. § 8911(8), the plaintiff refused to pay.

Title 32 V.S.A. § 8911(8) provides:
The tax imposed by this chapter shall not apply to ... motor vehicles transferred to the spouse, mother, father, child, grandparent or grandchild of the donor, or to a trust established for the benefit of any such persons or for the benefit of the donor, or subsequently transferred among such persons provided such motor vehicle has been registered in this state in the name of the original donor.

Thus, to qualify for the exemption, the gifted motor vehicle must presently be registered in Vermont.