412 F. Supp. 544
[…] However, in State v. Martin, supra, the Supreme Court of Nebraska held that “[t]he prosecutor possesses a discretion whether to charge the facts referable to habitual criminality . . . .” 206 N.W.2d at 858. The Nebraska court apparently so held on the basis of the discretion historically vested in the prosecution as to whether or not to file any charges at all.

Although the court’s interpretation is binding upon this Court, the discretion of the prosecutor in Nebraska is not unbridled or without review, despite petitioner’s assertions to the contrary. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1606 (1964) provides in relevant part as follows:

It shall be the duty of the county attorney of the proper county to inquire into and make full examination of all the facts and circumstances connected with any case on preliminary examination . . If the prosecuting attorney shall determine in any such case that an information ought not to be filed, he shall make, subscribe, and file with the clerk of the court a statement in writing, containing his reasons, in fact and in law, for not filing an information in such case; . ; Provided, in such case such court may examine the statement, together with the evidence filed in the case, and if, upon such examination, the court shall not be satisfied with the statement, the county attorney shall be directed by the court to file the proper information and bring the case to trial.

Moreover, petitioner’s attempt to invoke the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment is misplaced. The guaranty of a hearing found in the due process clause has traditionally been limited to judicial and quasi-judicial proceedings. Cox v.