477 F. Supp. 2d 1290
[…] NAFTA provides a system of trade preference for its member countries. Article 30310 seeks to avoid the abuse of trade *1295preferences in the form of duty deferral by requiring that duties be paid on non-NAFTA components of goods exported to NAFTA countries, thus guarding against the establishment of “export platforms,” or importing goods solely for the purpose of later exporting them in order to avoid duties that would have otherwise been assessed. Customs implements Article 303 in 19 C.F.R. § 181.53, which reads, in pertinent part:

Except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration, where a good, regardless of its origin, was imported temporarily free of duty for repair, alteration or processing (subheading 9813.00.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States) and is subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico, duty shall be assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States. Such duty shall be paid no later than 60 calendar days after either the date of exportation or the date of entry into a duty-deferral program of Canada or Mexico, except that, upon filing of a proper claim under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the duty shall be waived or reduced in an amount that does not exceed the lesser of the total amount of duty payable on the good under this section or the total amount of customs duties paid to Canada or Mexico.

19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5). The regulation thus specifically provides for a duty that is to be deferred and then later “assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States.” Id. (emphasis added).