R.C. 124.33 describes a transfer as a move from the employee's "original position to a similar posi*358tion in another office, department, or institution." Hallinan's move to the day shift is not a transfer, but merely a job reassignment.
Hallinan did not have a right of appeal to the commission for a review of respondents' denial of his request for a new job assignment. The only basis of authority for a classified civil service employee to request an appeal to a local civil service commission is found in R.C. Chapter 124. R.C. 124.34 provides, in pertinent part:
"In any case of "reduction, suspension of more than three working days, or removal, the appointing authority shall furnish such employee with a copy of the order of reduction, suspension, or removal!.]
"Within ten days following the filing of such order, the employee may file an appeal in writing, with the state personnel board of review or the commission. ***." (Emphasis added.)
This section permits an appeal to the Commission only in the case of reduction, removal or suspension; there is no such right of appeal in the case of a job reassignment.