738 F. Supp. 960
[…] Nonetheless, Jessen appeared with his attorney at the scheduled time. Out of an abundance of caution, the Court continued the hearing until June 4, 1990 at 5:00 p.m. to ensure Jessen had adequate time to prepare for the hearing. The United States Marshal Service, in open court, served by hand upon Jessen and his counsel a copy of the Order filed April 16, 1990 setting the hearing.

II. APPLICABLE CONTEMPT STATUTE AND RULES

Title 18, United States Code, Section 401 gives United States Courts general contempt powers. That statute provides:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, *962at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as—
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.

While 18 U.S.C. § 402 also applies to contempt proceedings, it is inapplicable to an action brought or prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of, the United States. Therefore, the Court’s authority in this case is derived from 18 U.S.C. § 401.