901 So. 2d 714
[…] Cynthia' and Andrews argue, however, that because they expressly withheld consent to the donation of Steven’s corneas, it was not possible for the defendants to have acted in good faith.

In 1986, the Legislature enacted the LOPA. There is no dispute that a cornea, being tissue, is included within the definition of an organ in the LOPA. Ala.Code 1975, § 22-19-141(1). Section 22-19-142(a) provides, in pertinent part:

“When death occurs in a hospital to a patient who has not made an anatomical gift to take effect upon death, the hospital administrator, or designated representative, shall request [either parent] ..., in the absence of actual notice of contrary indication by the decedent ..., to consent to the gift of organs of the decedent’s body as an anatomical gift.”

(Emphasis added.)

Subsections (c) and (d) of § 22-19-142 provide exceptions to the requirement that such a request be made.