901 So. 2d 714
[…] Cynthia and Andrews counter that the AMLA does not apply because neither of them was in a patient-provider relationship with the hospital or Ivey.

The AMLA governs medical-malpractice actions in Alabama. Mock v. Allen, 783 So.2d 828, 832 (Ala.2000). Its purpose is, among other things, to impose a duty upon health-care providers “to exercise such reasonable care, diligence and skill” as other health-care providers in the same general line of practice. Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-484; see also § 6-5-548(a). The AMLA applies “[i]n any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care.” Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-548(a).