901 So. 2d 714
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Subsections (c) and (d) of § 22-19-142 provide exceptions to the requirement that such a request be made. Although inapplicable here, these subsections relieve a hospital administrator or designated representative, from the duty to request donation of an organ, either because no organ would be suitable for donation or because of other factors that lead the attending *722physician to conclude that no request for donation should be made.

Section 22-19-143 provides:

“A person who acts in good faith in accord with the terms of this article or with the anatomical gift laws of this state, or another state, or a foreign country shall not be liable for damages in any civil action.... ”

This Court has defined “good faith” as an “ ‘honest belief, the absence of malice and the absence of design to defraud or to seek an unconscionable advantage.’ ” Andrews v. Alabama Eye Bank, 727 So.2d 62, 65 (Ala.1999)(quoting Nicoletta v.