189 Cal. App. 4th 801
[…] On August 14, 2009, the ADDA filed an appeal from the judgment (B218286).

On September 22, 2009, Burke filed a motion for attorney fees under the private attorney general statute, Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. That statute provides: “[A] court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement... are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any. . . .” The ADDA filed opposition.

The motion was heard on November 19, 2009. By order of that date, the trial court awarded Burke $60,000 in attorney fees. On December 17, 2009, the ADDA appealed from the order (B221436).