189 Cal. App. 4th 801
[…] (1986) 41 Cal.3d 601, 617 [224 Cal.Rptr. 631, 715 P.2d 590].)1

In Service Employees International Union, Local 99 (Kimmett) (1979) PERB Decision No. 106 [3 PERC ][ 10134] {Kimmett), a union member filed an unfair practice charge against his union, alleging it had held meetings when his unit could not attend, prevented him from examining a union financial report, failed to inform his unit of the status of negotiations for a new collective bargaining agreement, and appointed a new secretary-treasurer without the participation of his unit. The charge asserted the union had violated section 3543.6, subdivision (b) of the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) (§§ 3540-3549). That statute provides: “It shall be unlawful for an employee organization to: [][]...[][]... [i]mpose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this [act].” (§ 3543.6, subd. (b).)