189 Cal. App. 4th 801
[…] Hechler (1987) 481 U.S. 851, 864 & fn. 6 [95 L.Ed.2d 791, 107 S.Ct. 2161].) “[U]nions owe a duty of fair representation to their members, and this requires them to refrain from representing their members arbitrarily, discriminatorily, or in bad faith.” (Hussey v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3 (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1219 [42 Cal.Rptr.2d 389].)

In California State Employees Association (Hutchinson and Laosantos) (1998) PERB Decision No. 1304-S [23 PERC 1 30028] (Hutchinson and Laosantos), two union members charged that their union had violated section 3519.5, subdivision (b) of the Government Code (Ralph C. Dills Act; §§ 3512-3524). That statute—like the comparable provision of the EERA (§ 3543.6, subd. (b))—provides: “It shall be unlawful for an employee *811organization to: [f] ...[][]... [i]mpose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this [act].” (§ 3519.5, subd. (b).)