44 Va. App. 89 603 S.E.2d 170
[…] A fact is “[a]n actual or alleged event or circumstance, as distinguished from its legal effect, or interpretation.” Id. at 628 (emphasis supplied). The legal arguments presently advanced by Neal, which were capable of being raised on direct appeal of his convictions, are not “evidence” entitling him to relief under Chapter 19.3.

Neal also asserts he is entitled to relief based upon a certificate of analysis dated September 21, 1992 and relating to “hairs and/or fibers.” To obtain relief under Code § 19.2-327.11(A), the evidence supporting the allegation of innocence must have been “previously unknown or unavailable to the petitioner or his trial attorney of record at the time the conviction became final in the circuit court.” Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(iv). The certificate of analysis predated Neal’s convictions by more than three months and was introduced into evidence against him at trial.