I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code ANN. § 1804.203 (attorney general may bring action to enjoin violations of law governing solicitation for veterans organizations); Tex. Bus. ORGS. Code Ann. § 12.151-155 (requiring foreign filing entities to permit attorney general to examine records and directing forfeiture of right to do business in state upon refusal). Finally, the Attorney General is charged with representing the public interest in charitable trusts. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 123.002 (“For and on behalf of the interest of the general public of this state in charitable trusts, the attorney general is a proper party and may intervene in a proceeding involving a charitable trust”). These mandates weigh heavily in favor of finding the real party in interest in this case is the State of Texas.