868 F. Supp. 63
[…] Instead, plaintiff should be given the opportunity it requests to conduct further discovery. We therefore deny defendant’s motion as to plaintiffs “Sixth Cause of Action.”

C. New York General Business Law Section 349

Third, plaintiff alleges that defendant Bank’s actions as alleged above constituted an actionable “deceptive act or practice” under section 349 of the New York General Business Law. See Complaint ¶¶ 57-59 (“Fifth Cause of Action”). Because we find that plaintiff fails to state a claim for which relief may be granted, we dismiss this claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).

Section 349 provides a private right of action for “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York].”