12 So. 3d 83
[…] Thus, the automatic-renewal provision contained in the original lease and applicable to her first lease term was also applicable to Tid-well’s subsequent lease terms.

Tidwell relies on § 35-9A-162, Ala. Code 1975, as support for her argument that, because she refused to sign a written lease agreement for the second and third lease terms, “her obligation would end at the end of the automatic renewal period in August 2007.” We disagree. Section 35-9A-162 provides, in part:

“(b) If a tenant does not sign and deliver a written rental agreement signed and delivered to the tenant by the landlord, acceptance of possession and payment of rent without reservation *88gives the rental agreement the same effect as if it had been signed and delivered by the tenant.
“(c) If a rental agreement given effect by the operation of this section provides for a term longer than one year, it is effective for only one year.”

We read this statute to apply only in the absence of an executed written lease. That is not the ease here. Thus, § 35-9A-162 is inapplicable under the facts of this case.