ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Manual also expressly provides that “[i]t is inappropriate for the student to append ‘M.S./Ph.D./Psy.D.’ or ‘M.S./Ph.D./Psy.D. Candidate’ or some similar designation, after the student’s name.” It informs students that Florida law prohibits students from representing themselves as “psychologists” or “psychotherapists” until the corresponding professional license is awarded. Furthermore, Florida Statute § 490.012(l)(a) provides that “[n]o person shall hold herself or himself out by any professional title, name, or description incorporating the word ‘psychologist’ unless such a person holds a valid, active license as psychologist under this chapter.” Similarly, § 490.012(l)(c) provides that “[n]o person shall hold herself or himself out by any title or description incorporating the words, or permutations of them, ‘psychology,’ ‘psychologist,’ or a ‘psychodiagnostic,’ or describe any test or report as psychological, unless such person holds a valid, active license under this chapter or is exempt from the provisions of this chapter.” Finally, Florida Statute § 817.567 makes it a criminal offense to use the title “Dr.” or “Ph.D.” without having first been awarded a doctorate degree.