502 So. 2d 683
[…] For almost 19 years the Williams Group has relied on the orders entered by the Montgomery County Circuit Court denying Stone any interest in the estate. Now Stone is attacking these orders, both through the judicial system, as well as through the use of mass media.1 These actions have resurrected a previously decided case, and have certainly caused a very real, present controversy, which gives the circuit court jurisdiction in the matter.

Further support for the trial court’s refusal to dismiss the Williams Group’s complaint can be found in Code of Alabama, 1975, § 6-6-220, et seq., the Declaratory Judgment Act. Specifically, § 6-6-225 provides:

Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin or ces-tui que trust in the administration of a trust or of the estate of a decedent, infant, incompetent or insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or other;
(2) To direct the executors, administrators or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or
(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.

The instant dispute plainly falls within the scope of this statute, and the declaratory judgment action filed by the Williams Group is thus a viable means of settling this dispute.

For the above-stated reasons, the writ of mandamus is hereby denied.

WRIT DENIED.