230 F.3d 1158
[…] Rumbles v. Hill, 182 F.3d 1064, 1067 (9th Cir.1999), cert denied, — U.S. —, 120 S.Ct. 787,145 L.Ed.2d 664 (2000) (quoting Underwood v. Wilson, 151 F.3d 292, 294 (5th Cir.1998), cert, denied 526 U.S. 1133, 119 S.Ct. 1809, 143 L.Ed.2d 1012 (1999) (quoting Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 757, 95 S.Ct. 2457, 45 L.Ed.2d 522 (1975))). A statute that “merely provides that ‘[n]o action shall be brought ... until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted’ ” is not a jurisdictional bar. Id. (quoting Underwood, 151 F.3d at 294).

43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) (2000) provides that, with limited exceptions, “[n]o decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director or an Appeals Board shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704-” This is not “sweeping and direct language that goes beyond a requirement that only exhausted claims be brought.” Rumbles, 182 F.3d at 1067 (citations and internal quotations omitted).