Appellant assigns the following errors:
[…] Therefore, we discern no ambiguity in R.C. 2151.353(G), and in applying the plain language of the statutory provision, appellant was not precluded from filing a motion requesting a second extension of the protective supervision orders.
Assuming, arguendo, that any ambiguity exists in R.C. 2151.353(G), the rules of statutory construction contained in R.C. 1.49 remove all doubt. See, e.g., Westlake v. Mascot Petroleum Co. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 161, 167, 573 N.E.2d 1068, 1073. R.C. 1.49 provides:
“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:
“(A) The object sought to be attained;
“(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
“(C) The legislative history;
“(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
“(E) The consequences of a particular construction;
“(F) The administrative construction of the statute.”
As noted by appellant, the administrative construction of R.C. 2151.353(G) includes Ohio Adm.Code 5101:2-39-30, which expressly provides: