57 Wash. App. 57
[…] Baker was not a "permanently and totally disabled worker at the time of his death."1

The Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals agreed with the Department's conclusion as to the cause of death, but it found that Mr. Baker was permanently and totally disabled because of an industrial injury at the time of his death. It awarded survivorship benefits to Mrs. Baker. The Department appealed to superior court.

The court held that benefits were not available, concluding that RCW 51.32.050(6), under which the Board granted benefits, was overridden by RCW 51.32.020, which, the court found, bars all benefits following death by suicide. RCW 51.32.050(6) provides, in relevant part:

For claims filed prior to July 1, 1986, if the injured worker dies during the period of permanent total disability, whatever *59the cause of death, leaving a surviving spouse . . . the surviving spouse . . . shall receive benefits as if death resulted from the injury . . [2]

RCW 51.32.020 provides, in relevant part:

If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the worker ... to produce such injury or death . . . neither the worker nor the widow . . . shall receive any payment under this title.

(Italics ours.)