57 Wash. App. 57
[…] The Department appealed to superior court.

The court held that benefits were not available, concluding that RCW 51.32.050(6), under which the Board granted benefits, was overridden by RCW 51.32.020, which, the court found, bars all benefits following death by suicide. RCW 51.32.050(6) provides, in relevant part:

For claims filed prior to July 1, 1986, if the injured worker dies during the period of permanent total disability, whatever *59the cause of death, leaving a surviving spouse . . . the surviving spouse . . . shall receive benefits as if death resulted from the injury . . [2]

RCW 51.32.020 provides, in relevant part:

If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the worker ... to produce such injury or death . . . neither the worker nor the widow . . . shall receive any payment under this title.

(Italics ours.)

These statutory sections must be harmonized to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Powell v. Department of Labor & Indus., 79 Wn.2d 378, 385, 485 P.2d 990 (1971); Ginochio v. Hesston Corp., 46 Wn. App. 843, 846, 733 P.2d 551 (1987).