166 Conn. 240
[…] Section 14-242 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall . . . turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway . . . unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety.” The applicability of this statute to the plaintiffs’ conduct must be considered, however, in conjunction with the actions of the defendant Kennedy under § 14-233 which provides, in relevant part: “The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only when conditions permit such movement in safety and under the following conditions: . . . when lines of vehicles traveling in the same direction in adjoining traffic lanes have come to a stop or have reduced their speed.”