166 Conn. 240
[…] It is one claim of the plaintiffs that the court erred in not including in the finding that “the defendant Kennedy did not blow his horn” while at the same time claiming as error the court’s inclusion in the finding that “[tjhere was no evidence whatsoever of any horn being blown by Kennedy.” Since these claims closely relate to the plaintiffs’ attack on the court’s charge on this point, we will consider them in connection with the claimed error in the charge which, in turn, must be appraised in light of the two statutes mentioned at the outset. Section 14-242 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall . . . turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway . . . unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety.” The applicability of this statute to the plaintiffs’ conduct must be considered, however, in conjunction with the actions of the defendant Kennedy under § 14-233 which provides, in relevant part: “The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only when