41 Misc. 3d 853 971 N.Y.S.2d 669
[…] Conclusions of Law

Mapp

After he and his fellow officers heard loud noises — music, screeching tires and a loud muffler — emanating from the car defendant was riding in, Holshek stopped the car, believing he had sufficient cause to cite the driver for disorderly conduct. He later issued a summons to the driver for disorderly conduct, in violation of Penal Law § 240.20 (2), for making “unreasonable noise.” The court credits Holshek’s testimony that the car was making an unreasonably loud noise. Penal Law § 240.20 (2) requires, however, not only that a person “make[ ] unreasonable noise,” but that he or she act “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creat[e] a risk thereof.” This mens rea requirement imports a “public harm” element into the disorderly conduct statute. (People v Baker, 20 NY3d 354, 359-360 [2013].)