598 So. 2d 18
[…] The records, however, clearly show that in six of these convictions, Maul applied for hut was denied youthful offender treatment. Maul also admitted that he was represented by an attorney at all the 1980 and 1981 cases and that he was treated as an adult in each of them. Hence, with more than three prior felony convictions and with the present two Class A felony convictions, the trial court sentenced him to the two mandatory life without parole sentences.

The Alabama Habitual Felony Offender Act, codified at § 13A-5-9 et seq., Code of Alabama 1975, states at § 13A-5-9(c)(3) as follows:

“(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies and such convictions has committed another felony, he must be punished as follows:
“(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he must be punished by imprisonment for life without parole.”

A variation in sentences between co-actors in a criminal transaction does not alone make the harsher sentence cruel and unusual. Maddox v. State, 502 So.2d 790 (Ala.Cr.App.1986), writ denied, 502 So.2d 794 (Ala.), cert. denied, 481 U.S. 1051, 107 S.Ct. 2185, 95 L.Ed.2d 841 (1987).