The word “standard” clearly related to a key material issue in the case, specifically, whether Dr. Pearson’s treatment had breached the “standard of care.” In order to prevail on his medical malpractice claim, Fomby was required to show that Dr. Pearson’s treatment breached the “standard of care.” See Levesque v. Regional Medical Center Bd., 612 So.2d 445, 448 (Ala.1993); Hannon v. Duncan, 594 So.2d 85, 89 (Ala.1992); Bradford v. McGee, 534 So.2d 1076, 1079 (Ala.1988); §§ 6-5-484, 6-5-548, Ala.Code 1975. And the phrase “standard of care,” as used here, is a term of art with a specific legal definition that is set out in § 6-5-542(2), Ala.Code 1975:
“(2) STANDARD OF CARE. The standard of care is that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in like cases.”
However, we do not believe that the dictionary definition of a portion of the term “standard of care” was necessarily so “crucial to the resolution” of that key material issue that the exposure alone mandates a new trial.