304 S.W.3d 682
[…] To determine the purpose for which the tax was levied, we must look to the act levying the tax — not to the one receiving its benefit. In this case, KRS 143.090(4) provides that, “[a]ll [coal severance] tax levied by KRS 143.020 collected in excess of the amount required to be deposited to the transportation fund (road fund) or transferred to the Office of Energy Policy shall be deposited by the Department of Revenue to the credit of the general fund.” Thus, KRS 143.090(4) does not, itself, dedicate coal severance tax revenue to the KWCFC or BRF.