304 S.W.3d 682
[…] Armstrong, 709 S.W.2d at 446 (emphasis added). However, if public funds are not commingled, or can be differentiated from private funds, Armstrong is not applicable. We thus recognize KRS 48.315 cannot apply to private funds, or public funds which are commingled and incapable of differentiating. Id. But, we must also recognize that to the extent it affects only public funds which are not commingled, or if so, are capable of differentiation, it is valid legislation.

Moreover, in 1990, the General Assembly enacted KRS 48.310(2), which provides, “[a] budget bill may contain language which exempts the budget bill or any appropriation or the use thereof from the operation of a statute for the effective period of the budget bill.” Again, however, there is nothing in the language of KRS 48.310(2) which overrides the restriction in Armstrong against the invasion of private agency funds or public funds commingled with private funds and incapable of differentiation. Thus, KRS 48.310(2) is also restricted by Armstrong.