204 F. Supp. 2d 827
[…] Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining and Reclamation Assoc., Inc., 452 U.S. 264, 289, 101 S.Ct. 2352, 69 L.Ed.2d 1 (1981). To achieve this regulatory authority, a state must submit to the Secretary a proposed program “which demonstrates .that such State has the capability of carrying out the provisions of [SMCRA] and meeting its purposes....” Id. The proposed state program must contain state laws that provide for the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with the requirements of SMCRA. 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1). The state scheme must also feature “rules and regulations consistent with regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to [SMCRA].” 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(7).

Any changes contemplated by the . state to its federally-approved program must be submitted for approval to the OSM Director. 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(g).