204 F. Supp. 2d 827
[…] English v. General Electric Co., 496 U.S. 72, 79, 110 S.Ct. 2270, 110 L.Ed.2d 65 (1990). “[F]or the'purposes of the Supremacy Clause, the constitutionality of local ordinances is analyzed in the same way as that of statewide laws.” Hillsbor-ough County, Florida v. Automated Medical Laboratories, Inc., 471 U.S. 707, 713, 105 S.Ct. 2371, 85 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985).

In 1977, Congress enacted SMCRA. One of SMCRA’s stated purposes is “to establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a). Among- other things, the statute seeks to “assure that adequate procedures are undertaken to reclaim surface areas as contemporaneously as possible with the surface coal mining operations.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(e).

SMCRA established the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM) as a subdivision of the Department of the Interior. 30 U.S.C. § 1211(a). The Secretary of the Interior executes programs for controlling surface coal mining. 30 U.S.C. § 1211(c).