241 Ga. App. 204 525 S.E.2d 744
[…] Any allegation that the widow had breached her fiduciary duty as the estate administrator, or that Tatum assisted *208her in breaching that duty, could have been raised in this earlier action.

Sieg’s mother and sister argue that they trusted Tatum when he told them they had no interest in the prenuptial agreement, and thus he owed them a fiduciary duty. However, we have, held that an allegation that a defendant had been a close personal, confidential, and business adviser to the plaintiff did not establish the existence of a confidential relationship within the meaning of OCGA § 23-2-58. Charles v. Simmons, 215 Ga. 794, 796 (113 SE2d 604) (1960); see Parello v. Maio, 268 Ga. 852, 853 (1) (494 SE2d 331) (1998). That Code section provides that a confidential relationship arises when “one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith.” OCGA § 23-2-58. We conclude that Tatum was not “so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over” Sieg’s mother and sister based on the particular facts of this case.