248 S.W.3d 592
[…] The wrongful death petition further alleged that Betty and Ronald Palmer were negligent in either furnishing Connelly with a handgun or by failing to prevent her from having the gun.

The petition indicated that at the time of her death, Heather Thorson was unmarried and had no children. She had no living siblings or surviving parents. She was survived only by several aunts and two grandmothers, one of whom was Elea-nore Thorson, the plaintiff.

Section 537.080 provides that a wrongful death suit may be brought “(1) [b]y the spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive; (2) If there be no persons in class (1) entitled to bring the action, then by the brother or sister of the deceased, or their descendants, who can establish his or her right to those damages set out in section 537.090 because of the death.”1 Because Heather Thorson was not survived by a spouse, children, parents, siblings or nieces and nephews, the third section of section 537.080 becomes operative.