248 S.W.3d 592
[…] Eleanore Thorson asked that the trial court recognize that her requests to proceed as a plaintiff ad litem in the initial filings constitute her “application to proceed in that capacity” — in other words, that the request for appointment relates back to the original filing. Eleanore Thor-son also specifically asked that the order appointing her plaintiff ad litem “be made retroactive to the date of [the initial] filing,” because at the time of the formal application for appointment, the three-year statute of limitations governing wrongful death suits had run. See section 537.100, which provides that “[e]very action instituted under section 537.080 shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action shall accrue....”

Without the application of the relation-back doctrine to her application for appointment, that application would have been filed outside of the three-year statute of limitations — too late to give Thorson authority to bring the suit.