248 S.W.3d 592
[…] Id.

Eleanore Thorson, as a grandmother, is one of the persons who can share in the proceeds of a wrongful-death judgment under section 537.095.2, because under the laws of descent, she is an heir. Section 474.010(2)(c) (“If there are no children, or their descendants, father, mother, brother, sister, or their descendants, then to grandfathers, grandmothers, uncles and aunts or their descendants in equal parts;”).