486 A.2d 1071
[…] The *1075language of § 14-1-32 is expansive, and the options available to a family court justice are broad. A child may be placed on probation or supervised in his own home or placed in the custody of an agency, institution, or department “upon such terms as the court shall determine.” Section 14-1-32. Under such language, the trial justice in the instant case was well within his statutory authority when he ordered restitution after committing this child to the training school.

We are not persuaded by counsel’s claim that the proviso of § 14-1-32 precludes that section’s application in the instant case. The proviso states that

“if the court shall find that a child is delinquent or wayward for any offense which has resulted in damage to the property of another, then in that event the court may order that appropriate monetary restitution be made forthwith to [its] owner * *

Counsel would have us interpret § 14-1-32 to apply only when a juvenile comes before the court as a result of his having committed physical damage to property.