486 A.2d 1071
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial justice in the case at bar acted within the power accorded him under § 14-1-32 to commit the delinquent youth to the Rhode Island Training School, and in addition to order further that the juvenile make restitution from his assets and earnings at the school.

Finally, we observe that there is no merit to the claim by Randy’s attorney that the dictates of § 14-1-32.1 were contravened by the trial justice in this case. As we noted earlier, we do not accept counsel’s argument that under the facts of this case restitution could not be ordered pursuant to § 14-1-32 and thereby necessitate acting under § 14-1-32.1. In pertinent part, § 14-1-32.1 states that

“[i]f a judge of the family court finds that a child is delinquent * * * and places said child on probation, he shall where appropriate require the child to compensate [his] victim * *

Counsel urges that this language compels placing a juvenile on probation before restitution may be ordered.