By petition for writ of certiorari, Brian Diestel seeks review of the judge of compensation claims’ nonfinal order dismissing without prejudice that portion of Diestel’s petition for benefits seeking medical treatment because he failed to exhaust the Employer’s managed care grievance procedure as required by section 440.192(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1994). Diestel supports his petition for writ of certiorari on his contention that section 440.192(3) is unconstitutional. As explained below, we deny the petition without reaching the constitutional issue.
Section 440.192(3) provides in part that “[i]f the employer has elected to satisfy its obligation to provide medical treatment, care, and attendance through a managed care arrangement designated under [chapter 440], the employee must exhaust all managed care grievance procedures before filing a petition for benefits under this section.” Diestel injured his lower back on October 11, 1994, in an industrial accident. On November 1, 1994, Diestel’s employer notified him of its designated managed care arrangement and Diestel’s rights and responsibilities thereunder.