378 F. Supp. 2d 595
[…] Nothing here sustains a question of material fact as to whether there was the sort of pervasive, abusive harassment based upon race against which § 1981 protects. Nothing here indicates harassment which is frequent, severe, physically threatening, or humiliating. See, e.g., Beardsley v. Webb, 30 F.3d 524, 529 (4th Cir.1994). Plaintiffs harassment/hostile working environment claim under § 1981 fails and Defendants should be granted summary judgment on this issue..,

D. Plaintiffs N.C.Gen.Stat. § 143-422.2 Claim

Plaintiffs claim that Defendant is liable under the N.C.Gen.Stat. § 143-422.2, the North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act (NCEEPA) fails as a matter of law. The NCEEPA states in pertinent part: “It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to *608seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement'on account of race ... by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.” N.C.Gen. Stat. § 143-422.1. North Carolina courts have not recognized a private cause of action under the NCEEPA. (Rather, most courts have applied the NCEEPA only to common law wrongful discharge claims or in connection with other specific statutory remedies.) See Smith v. First Union Nat.