94 S.W.3d 464
[…] The court found Defendant was a prior drug offender. Section 195.291 states:

*4701. Any person who has pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of a violation of section 195.211, when punishable as a class B felony, shall be sentenced to the authorized term of imprisonment for a class A felony if the court finds the defendant is a prior drug offender.

Under this statute, the range of punishment for Count I increases, but the class of the felony is unchanged.

The court also found Defendant was a prior and persistent felony offender. Section 558.016(7) states in pertinent part:

7. The total authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for a persistent offender or a dangerous offender are:
(1) For a class A felony, any sentence authorized for a class A felony;
(2) For a class B felony, a term of years not to exceed thirty years;
(3) For a class C felony, a term of years not to exceed twenty years;

Under this statute, the range of punishment for Count II increases, but the class of the felony is unchanged.