94 S.W.3d 464
[…] Instead, he argues that the sale of a controlled substance, other than five grams or less of marijuana, is a class B felony under Section 195.211, and that the sale of not more than five grams of marijuana is a class C felony under that statute. The State candidly admitted that the judgment entered by the trial court erroneously designated the classifications of the felonies for which Defendant was convicted.

Defendant was convicted under § 195.211, which states:

1. Except as authorized by sections 195.005 to 195.425 and except as provided in section 195.222, it is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.
2. Any person who violates or attempts to violate this section with respect to any controlled substance except five grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a class B felony.
3. Any person who violates this section with respect to distributing or delivering not more than five grams of marijuana is guilty of a class C felony.

Here, Defendant was guilty of a class B felony for the sale of cocaine in Count I of the amended information and a class C felony for the sale of 3.9 grams of marijuana in Count II of the amended information.

The court found Defendant was a prior drug offender. Section 195.291 states: