782 N.E.2d 1077
[…] Tax Ct.2000).

Discussion

The issue is whether Quaker Oats timely filed its Form 108, thereby entitling it to the Interstate Commerce Exemption.5 The State Board contends that Quaker Oats is not entitled to the exemption because it filed its Form 103 one day late.6 Quaker Oats, which was granted a 30-day extension to file its Form 103, argues that its Form 103 was timely *1081because it was filed before the expiration of that 30-day extension period. Quaker Oats is correct.

The normal filing date for a Form 103 personal property return is May 15. Inp. Cope §§ 6-1.1-1-7, 6-1.1-38-7(a). Howeyver, the actual filing date of the return may be modified. Indeed, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-37-10 states that:

If any due date falls on a Saturday, a Sunday, a national legal holiday recognized by the federal government, or a statewide holiday, the act that must be performed by that date is timely if performed by the next succeeding day that is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or one (1) of those holidays.

Inp.Copr § 6~1.1-87-10(b). _ Moreover, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-7 provides:

The township assessor may grant a taxpayer a thirty (30) day extension to file the taxpayer's return if:
(1) the taxpayers submits a written application for an extension prior to the filing date; and
(2) the taxpayer is prevented from filing a timely return because of sickness, absence from the county, or any other good and sufficient reason.

Inxp.Copg § 6-1.1-3-7(b) (West 2000).7 Thus, the filing date of a Form 108 may be modified if it falls on a weekend or holiday or if an extension to file the return is granted. See I.C. §§ 6-1.1-38-7(b), 6-1.1-37-10(b).

During the tax year at issue, May 15 fell on a Saturday. Thus, Quaker Oats' 1999 personal property return was not due until Monday, May 17. See Ind.Code § 6-1.1-37-10(b). See also Kaster v. Heinrich, 489 N.E.2d 152, 155-56 (Ind.Ct.App.1986) (discussing the modification of a filing date by weekends and holidays under Indiana Trial Rule 6(A)).