782 N.E.2d 1077
[…] Quaker Oats is correct.

The normal filing date for a Form 103 personal property return is May 15. Inp. Cope §§ 6-1.1-1-7, 6-1.1-38-7(a). Howeyver, the actual filing date of the return may be modified. Indeed, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-37-10 states that:

If any due date falls on a Saturday, a Sunday, a national legal holiday recognized by the federal government, or a statewide holiday, the act that must be performed by that date is timely if performed by the next succeeding day that is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or one (1) of those holidays.

Inp.Copr § 6~1.1-87-10(b). _ Moreover, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-7 provides:

The township assessor may grant a taxpayer a thirty (30) day extension to file the taxpayer's return if:
(1) the taxpayers submits a written application for an extension prior to the filing date; and
(2) the taxpayer is prevented from filing a timely return because of sickness, absence from the county, or any other good and sufficient reason.

Inxp.Copg § 6-1.1-3-7(b) (West 2000).7 Thus, the filing date of a Form 108 may be modified if it falls on a weekend or holiday or if an extension to file the return is granted. See I.C. §§ 6-1.1-38-7(b), 6-1.1-37-10(b).

During the tax year at issue, May 15 fell on a Saturday.