680 F. Supp. 2d 1148
[…] Monex objects to much of the evidence submitted by the Gilliams in opposition to its motion. Although the Court has evaluated the evidence Monex objects to, it has not relied upon this evidence as support for its decision.3 Therefore, the Court declines to rule on Monex’s evidentiary objections not implicated by the basis for this Order.

B. Monex’s Summary Judgment/Summary Adjudication Motion

i. Attempted Extortion

The Court has previously held in this case that a claim for attempted extortion is implied from California Penal Code sections 523 and 519. (See Docket No. 174.) California Penal Code section 523 states:

Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such threat.