699 F.3d 1249
[…] The third and decisive line of decisions instructs us to follow directly applicable Supreme Court decisions until that Court itself explicitly overrules them.

A.

We begin with the line of decisions upholding Florida’s allocation of sentencing functions between the jury and judge in capital cases. Under Florida law, after a jury convicts a defendant of a capital felony, the trial court must conduct a separate sentence proceeding before the jury. Fla. Stat. § 921.141(1) (1990). The jury must then “render an advisory sentence to the court, based upon [the jury’s determination of] the following matters: (a) [wjhether sufficient [statutory] aggravating circumstances exist ...; (b) [wjhether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which outweigh the aggravating circumstances ...; and (c) [bjased on these considerations, whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment or death.” Id. § 921.141(2)(a)-(c). After the jury renders its advisory sentence: