744 F.2d 1543
[…] The Commission’s guidelines speak to “the nature and circumstances of the [prisoner’s] offense” *1548by classifying it in terms of severity, and to “the history and characteristics of the prisoner” by looking to his prior criminal record, drug dependence and other “salient factors” that are presumed to indicate whether he will be a good parole risk. The Commission is bound to follow these guidelines unless there is “good cause” for not doing so. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) (1982).16

The Act cautions the Commission not to parole a prisoner if he has not “substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined,” if his “release would ... depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law,” or if his “release would ... jeopardize the public welfare.” 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a) (1982).