154 N.H. 426
[…] The petitioner argues that the trial court erred by limiting the term “habitual drunkenness” to intoxication by alcohol. She asserts that the plain language of RSA 458:7, VII refers to “an habitual drunkard,” and that a drunkard is one who is “intoxicated.” She contends that the respondent became “intoxicated” when he ingested prescription drugs and, therefore, he was “an habitual drunkard” under the statute.

Resolving this issue requires that we interpret RSA 458:7, VII, which permits a party to obtain a fault-based divorce “[w]hen either party is an habitual drunkard, and has been such for 2 years together.” The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. Kenison v. Dubois, 152 N.H. 448, 451 (2005). We are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Id.