154 N.H. 426
[…] He testified that he left these positions in October, “when I came back from Vermont and I lost everything I ever dreamed of and just didn’t go back to work, I didn’t even feel like it was worth it at the time.” He also testified that he did not resume working in the radio industry until the end of January 2005. Based upon this testimony, the trial court reasonably could have found that the respondent “walked away” from the Rochester and Nashua radio positions.

The respondent next asserts that because he did not intend to lose his jobs, his alleged underemployment was not “voluntary.” RSA 458-C:2, IV(a) authorizes “[t]he court, in its discretion, [to] consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.” We have held that this statute “permitfs], rather than require[s] a court to impute income based upon a voluntarily unemployed or underemployed parent’s prior earnings.” In the Matter of Bazemore & Jack, 153 N.H. 351, 355-56 (2006).