Opinion By
[…] See Maayeh, 850 S.W.2d at 196 (citing S.S. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 808 S.W.2d 668, 670-71 (Tex.App.—Austin 1991), aff'd 858 S.W.2d 374 (Tex.1993)). Accordingly, in this case, we infer intent to harm from Borum’s threats to commit suicide and his encouraging W. to lie to her doctors.
We next address W.’s claims that Borum negligently failed to report child abuse as required by law and failed to seek counseling in order to prevent himself from continuing to commit the alleged acts. W. specifically alleged Borum failed to report child abuse as required by law under section 261.109 of the Texas Family Code. Section 261.109 states “[a] person commits an offense if the person has cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect and knowingly fails to report as provided in this chapter.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 261.109 (Vernon 1996).
If this claim is based upon Bo-rum’s sexual molestation of W., a claim of negligent failure to report such conduct is the same as a claim of negligent failure to report one’s own pedophilia.