350 F. Supp. 576
[…] Thereafter it turned its attention to certain arbitrary, archaic and unfair barriers which have had the effect of inhibiting voter registration. These included excessive durational residency requirements, closing of registration during crucial pre-election periods, and the imposition of unreasonable preconditions to absentee registration. The result was the enactment of the Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa (the “Act” herein). For our purposes the pertinent provision of the Act is § 202(d), 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1 (d), which provides that:

“[E]ach State shall provide by law for the registration or other means of qualification of all duly qualified residents of such State who apply, not later than thirty days immediately prior to any presidential election, for registration or qualification to vote for the choice of electors for President and Vice President or for President and Vice President in such election; . . . .”

We are satisfied that the quoted provision, which must be construed liberally to effectuate Congress’ intent, Allen v.