G.S. § 96-15(i). Even when the findings are not supported by the evidence, however, “where there is no exception taken to such findings, they are presumed to be supported by the evidence and are binding on appeal.” Beaver v. Crawford Paint Co., 240 N.C. 328, 330, 82 S.E. 2d 113, 114 (1954). In the present case, the findings of fact were not challenged and, hence, are conclusive; the sole question on appeal therefore is whether the findings of fact support the Commission’s conclusion that the claimant was disqualified for unemployment compensation.
G.S. § 96-14(2) provides in pertinent part, “An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, *365unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work.”