82 Va. Cir. 406
[…] Constructive trusts may also be imposed when necessary to prevent what would otherwise be a fraud or when it is contrary to principles of equity that property should be retained by one who has acquired it. Faulkiner v. Shafer, 264 Va. 210, 563 S.E.2d 755 (2002). None of these circumstances is present. This is a simple contract dispute. I deny leave to amend to add Count V.

Accounting

The plaintiff requests an accounting pursuant to Code of Virginia § 8.01-31, which provides:

Accounting in equity. An accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his just share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party.

As noted above, Mr. Laing conceded an employer has no fiduciary duty to an employee. The parties were not joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners. The statute is not applicable. I deny leave to amend to add Count VI.

*410 Declaratory Judgment